On August 30, 2010, Maureen McGee, general counsel of the Executive Office of Health and Human
[…] Thus, even had the presentment been proper, on the record before the motion judge,
2. Discussion. General Laws c. 258 establishes a special procedure for claimants to bring tort claims against governmental entities that previously were barred by sovereign immunity. See Audette v. Commonwealth, 63 Mass. App. Ct. 727, 734-735 (2005) (Act abolished general sovereign immunity while retaining Commonwealth’s immunity for certain stated types of actions). As pertinent here, G. L. c. 258, § 4, inserted by St. 1978, c. 512, § 4, provides:
“A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing . . . within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose, and such claim shall have been finally denied by such executive officer in writing .... The failure of the executive officer to deny such claim in writing within six months after the date upon which it is presented, or the failure to reach final arbitration, settlement, or compromise of such claim according to the provisions of section five, shall be deemed a final denial of such claim. No civil action shall be brought more than three years after the date upon which such cause of action accrued.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Although not jurisdictional, proper presentment is a condition precedent to bringing suit under the Act. See Vasys v. Metropolitan Dist. Commn., 387 Mass. 51, 52, 56 (1982).