Commonwealth v. Pettit
[…] Commonwealth v. Deberry, 441 Mass. at 216. In interpreting a statute, we extend substantial deference to the interpretation given to it by the administrative body charged with its enforcement. See Commerce Ins. Co. v. Commissioner of Ins., 447 Mass. 478, 481 (2006). However, the principle of deference is not absolute; “[a]n incorrect interpretation of a statute ... is not entitled to *404deference.” Ibid., quoting from Kszepka’s Case, 408 Mass. 843, 847 (1990).

General Laws c. 90, § 24S, imposes substantial penalties on anyone who operates a motor vehicle without an IID “while his license or right to operate has been restricted to operating only motor vehicles equipped with such device” (emphasis added). In the present case, the defendant’s license had previously been so restricted. However, at the time of his arrest he held no license at all; it had been revoked.