Commonwealth v. Pettit
[…] That charge was dismissed, upon the Commonwealth’s motion, prior to trial.

Conversely, “[w]here the statutory language is not conclusive, we may ‘turn to extrinsic sources, including the legislative history and other statutes, for assistance in our interpretation.’ ” Commonwealth v. Deberry, 441 Mass. at 215-216, quoting from Chandler v. County Commrs. of Nantucket County, 437 Mass. 430, 435 (2002).

The penalty for violating G. L. c. 90, § 24S, includes a mandatory minimum sentence of 180 days in a house of correction, of which at least 150 days must be served, and authorizes imprisonment of up to two and one-half years. By contrast, a first offense under G. L. c. 90, § 23, carries “a fine of not less than five hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than ten days, or both.”

Under the third paragraph of G. L. c. 90, § 23, operating a motor vehicle after revocation or suspension for various enumerated alcohol-related offenses carries a mandatory minimum sentence of sixty days in a house of correction, of which at least sixty days must be served.