Dow v. Casale
[…] It began as Starbak Communications, Inc.; later *752became Gulfstream Media Corporation doing business as Starbak; and finally became Starbak, Inc. We refer to all of these entities as “Starbak” unless otherwise noted.

Dow also sued two other company executives, who are not parties to this appeal.

Pursuant to § 150, Dow first filed a complaint with the Attorney General, and received authorization to prosecute his claim.

Cross claims and third-party claims remain to be decided.

Casale does not dispute that he is an “employer” for purposes of the Wage Act. See G. L. c. 149, § 148 (“The president and treasurer of a corporation and any officers or agents having the management of such corporation shall be deemed to be the employers of the employees of the corporation within the meaning of this section”). Nor does he contest the amounts awarded to Dow in the separate and final judgment. As required by § 150, the judge trebled the amount owed to Dow. The resulting judgment was in the amount of $337,168.23, with interest as allowed by law, and $25,000 in attorney’s fees and costs.