Mello Construction, Inc. v. Division of Capital Asset Management
[…] Statutory scheme. Under the Massachusetts competitive bidding statute, every contract for the construction of public buildings estimated to cost more than $100,000 “shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and eligible general bidder.” G. L. c. 149, *628§ 44A(2)(D), as amended by St. 2004, c. 193, § 11. The Legislature has charged DCAM with the duty of certifying bidder eligibility in the first instance. See Barr Inc. v. Holliston, 462 Mass. 112, 115 (2012). Without a certificate of eligibility, a contractor cannot bid on any public construction contracts. See G. L. c. 149, § 44D(1)(a).

Each year, a contractor must submit an application for certification to DCAM containing certain detailed information. See G. L. c. 149, § 44D(2). DCAM is required to evaluate the applicant “on the basis of the application and on relevant past performance according to procedures and criteria” mandated by statute and the regulations and guidelines prescribed by DCAM. G. L. c. 149, § 44D(3), as amended by St. 1993, c. 46, § 106. Written performance evaluations involving a numerical rating system of eight work categories play a central role in DCAM’s assessment process.7