Porro, 458 Mass, at 537; Commonwealth v. Roderiques, 462 Mass, at 424-425. Accordingly, the evidence provided a rational basis for the jury to conclude that the defendant did not intend to avoid prosecution or evade apprehension, while also justifying his conviction of the lesser included offense.
3. Sufficiency of the evidence. Finally, the defendant claims there was insufficient evidence that he left the scene with the intent to avoid prosecution or evade apprehension. However, because subsection 1 does not contain such an element, and the defendant was acquitted of violating subsection 2 (where the element resides), we need not address the claim.
Judgment affirmed.
General Laws c. 90, § 24(2)(a1/2)(2), inserted by St. 1991, c. 460, § 2, states in pertinent part:
“Whoever operates a motor vehicle upon any way or in any place to *636which the public has a right of access or upon any way or in any place to which members of the public shall have access as invitees or licensees and without stopping and making known his name, residence and the registration number of his motor vehicle, goes away to avoid prosecution or evade apprehension after knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to any person shall, if the injuries result in the death of a person, be punished . . . .”
General Laws c. 90, § 24(2)(aV2)(l), inserted by St. 1991, c. 460, § 2, states in pertinent part:
“Whoever operates a motor vehicle upon any way or in any place to which the public has right of access, or upon any way or in any place to which members of the public shall have access as invitees or licensees, and without stopping and making known his name, residence and the registration number of his motor vehicle, goes away after knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to any person not resulting in the death of any person, shall be punished . . . .”
The victim died at the scene before an ambulance arrived.
Also, a violation of subsection 2 may be punished as a felony whereas subsection 1 is a misdemeanor, and a suspended sentence may not be imposed under subsection 2.