Indeed, prior to the 1991 amendment, the crime delineated in G. L. c. 90, § 24(2)(a), was a misdemeanor without these components. See St. 1991, c. 460, § 1. We cannot conclude that the cause of the enactment carried with it the obligation, intention, or desire to make the absence of death an element in subsection 1. Rather, the language was chosen to differentiate it from the felony in subsection 2 without making it mutually exclusive.
An example of a similar, nonelement-creating differentiation can be found in the unarmed robbery statute. Pursuant to G. L. c. 265, § 19(6), as amended by St. 1981, c. 678, § 4, “Whoever, not being armed with a dangerous weapon, by force and violence, or by assault and putting in fear, robs, steals or takes from the person of another, or from his immediate control, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, shall be punished ...” (emphasis supplied). Despite this, the Commonwealth is not obliged to prove the defendant was unarmed as an element of the crime. See Commonwealth v. Christian, 430 Mass. 552, 556 (2000).