Medication should control agitation and provide her comfort. ... Prognosis without medication: Poor. Deterioration over time.”
L.H. did not voice any religious objections to the drug or reference the opinions of kin, both of which are relevant factors in an analysis under Rogers.
The second appeal was filed on September 23, 2011. The plan, as noted, expired on December 6, 2010. However, given the reinstatement of the treatment, the appeal is not moot. See generally Guardianship of Erma, 459 Mass, at 804-805.
The right to counsel in guardianship proceedings is set forth in G. L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(a), inserted by St. 2008, c. 521, § 9, which provides in part:
“No guardian . . . of a minor or an incapacitated person shall have the authority to consent to treatment for which substituted judgment determination may be required, provided that the court shall authorize such treatment [upon specific findings]. The court shall not authorize such treatment plan except after a hearing for the purpose of which counsel shall be provided for any indigent minor or incapacitated person. ...”
We note that even where successor or appellate counsel declines to seek a new trial simultaneously with the filing of a notice of appeal, under G. L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(c), as amended by St. 2012, c. 140, §§ 38, 39, “[e]ach order authorizing a treatment plan pursuant to this section shall provide for periodic review at least annually to determine whether the minor’s or incapacitated person’s condition and circumstances have substantially changed such that, if competent, the minor or incapacitated person would no longer consent to the treatment authorized therein.” This is not to suggest that ineffective assistance of counsel is automatically mitigated by post hoc review.