Commerce Insurance v. Gentile
[…] Tzitzon Realty Co. v. Mustonen, 352 Mass. 648, 654 (1967). Dhanda v. Tri M, Ltd., 24 Mass. App. Ct. 700, 706-707 (1987). Those circumstances exist here.

The insurer in Leeds furnished unrebutted affidavits from a member of its underwriting department that the college area relocation presented, on an actuarial basis, higher risk of loss and would have warranted an annual premium increase of $119. Id. at 59-60.

The automobile in Leeds was involved in an accident causing personal injuries to a third party. Id. at 55.

General Laws c. 175, § 186(a), as amended by St. 2008, c. 376, § 1, provides:

“No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made [as] warranty increased the risk of loss.”

Our case suggests the utility of some brief additional language in the operator exclusion form approved by the Division of Insurance and in the renewal declarations page employed by the insurer.