Sullivan v. Kondaur Capital Corp.
[…] We nonetheless address the argument in the exercise of our discretion, because the Sullivans do not dispute Kondaur’s factual assertion that a new certificate of title issued in its name, instead responding (both here and in the Land Court) to the substance of the legal argument.

In pertinent part, G. L. c. 185, § 54, provides that “[t]he original certificate [of title] . . . shall be conclusive as to all matters contained therein, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”

We reject Kondaur’s suggestion that G. L. c. 185, § 70, implicitly requires any such challenge to be brought before issuance of a new certificate of title following foreclosure, by providing that “this chapter shall not prevent the mortgagor or other person in interest, prior to the entry of a new certificate of title, from directly impeaching, by bill in equity or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land” (emphasis added).