Sullivan v. Kondaur Capital Corp.
[…] In addition, the Supreme Judicial Court has recognized “two exceptions to the rule that holders of a certificate of title take ‘free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate,’ ” applicable in circumstances where facts described on the certificate of title would prompt a reasonable purchaser to investigate further other certificates of title, documents, or plans in the registration system, or if the purchaser has actual knowledge of a prior unregistered interest. Doyle v. Commonwealth, 444 Mass. 686, 693 (2005). See Jackson v. Knott, 418 Mass. 704, 711 (1994). More broadly, G. L. c. 185, § 114, authorizes any “registered owner or other person in interest” to bring a motion to correct a certificate of title upon various grounds, including “that any error or omission was made in entering a certificate or any memorandum thereon,” provided that “nothing shall be done or ordered by the court which shall impair the title or other interest of a purchaser holding a certificate for value and in good faith.” In Doyle v.