School Comm. of Boston, 411 Mass. 264, 267-268 (1991). Therefore, the dismissal of criminal charges does not immediately terminate BSH’s authority over a patient.
Other subsections of G. L. c. 123, § 16, lend support to our conclusion that the dismissal of criminal charges neither requires immediate discharge of a patient nor terminates BSH’s ability to petition for further commitment after the dismissal. For example, the first sentence of § 16(c), inserted by St. 1986, c. 599, § 38, provides that “[a]ny person committed to a facility under the provisions of this section may be restricted in his movements to the buildings and grounds of the facility at which he is committed by the court which ordered the commitment.” However, the concluding sentence of § 16(c) states: “This paragraph shall not apply to persons originally committed after a finding of incom-petenc[y] to stand trial whose criminal charges have been dismissed.” Thus, the Legislature clearly contemplated circumstances where a patient’s commitment could continue after the dismissal of criminal charges.
Similarly, G. L. c. 123, § 16(f),7 does not call for a patient’s *819immediate discharge following the dismissal of criminal charges.