See Commonwealth v. Hatch, supra.
*817Furthermore, the underlying purpose of G. L. c. 123, § 16, supports BSH’s claim that it retained the appropriate authority over E.C. to proceed on the § 16(c) petition for his commitment. However, the Appellate Division determined that because § 16(c), in contrast with § 16(⅜), contains no reference to the effect dismissal of criminal charges has on commitment, it therefore does not provide for continuing commitment after that dismissal. We disagree. Section 16(c), inserted by St. 1986, c. 599, § 38, provides in relevant part:
“After the expiration of a commitment under paragraph (b) of this section, a person may be committed for additional one year periods under the provisions of sections seven and eight of this chapter, but no untried defendant shall be so committed unless in addition to the findings required by sections seven and eight the court also finds said defendant is incompetent to stand trial. If the person is not found incompetent, the court shall notify the court with jurisdiction of the criminal charges, which court shall thereupon order the defendant returned to its custody for the resumption of criminal proceedings.”
Although we do not read language from § 16(⅜) into a provision from which it is absent, see Commonwealth v.