Telesetsky v. Wight, supra at 873.
Moreover, because “we must read the statute in a way to give it a sensible meaning,” Beeler v. Downey, 387 Mass. 609, 616 (1982), we do not read G. L. c. 123, § 16(c), to require a patient’s immediate release after dismissal of underlying criminal charges where § 16 generally acknowledges BSH’s continuing authority and ability to petition for further commitment after the dismissal. Specifically, G. L. c. 123, § 16(A), permits a petition to commit an untried defendant for six months “only if the defendant is found incompetent to stand trial, or if the criminal charges are dismissed after commitment.”5 If dismissal of criminal charges immediately terminated the commitment order and BSH’s authority over a *818patient under § 16(c) as a matter of law, the § 16(⅜) reference to pursuing further commitment of an untried defendant following the dismissal would be rendered meaningless, particularly