Conclusion. The decision and order of the Appellate Division is reversed. A new order shall enter modifying the Brockton *821District Court order to provide that BSH is authorized to seek additional commitment pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 16(c).
So ordered.
General Laws c. 123, § 16(b), as amended by St. 1992, c. 286, § 190, states in pertinent part:
“During the period of observation of a person believed to be incompetent to stand trial or within sixty days after a person is found to be incompetent to stand trial or not guilty of any crime by reason of mental illness or other mental defect, the district attorney, the superintendent of a facility or the medical director of the Bridgewater state hospital may petition the court having jurisdiction of the criminal case for the commitment of the person to a facility or to the Bridgewater state hospital. However, the petition for the commitment of an untried defendant shall be heal'd only if the defendant is found incompetent to stand trial, or if the criminal charges are dismissed after commitment. If the court makes the findings required by paragraph (a) of section eight it shall order the person committed to a facility; if the court makes the findings required by paragraph (b) of section eight, it shall order the commitment of the person to the Bridgewater state hospital; otherwise the petition shall be dismissed and the person discharged. An order of commitment under the provisions of this paragraph shall be valid for six months.”
The Brockton District Court has been designated as the site for all District Court civil commitment proceedings pursuant to G. L. c. 123. See G. L. c. 123, § 5; G. L. c. 218, § 43A.