We agree with the parties’ assessment that, although E.C. has been released, this case is not moot because the question it presents falls within an exception to the mootness doctrine because it is “capable of repetition, yet evading review.” Karchmar v. Worcester, 364 Mass. 124, 136 (1973), quoting from Southern Pac. Terminal Co. v. Interstate Commerce Commn., 219 U.S. 498, 515 (1911).
E.C. suggests that G. L. c. 123, § 16(fc), should be read as follows: “[T]he petition for the commitment of an untried defendant shall be heard only if the defendant is found incompetent to stand trial, or [if found competent,] the *818criminal charges are dismissed after commitment.”