This we cannot do. Rather, “where two or more statutes relate to the same subject matter, they should be construed together so as to constitute a harmonious whole consistent with the legislative purpose.” Board of Educ. v. Assessor of Worcester, 368 Mass. 511, 513-514 (1975).
Both G. L. c. 123, §§ 1(b) and 8(b). to which G. L. c. 123, § 16(A) and (c), refer, provide for the commitment to BSH of a mentally ill male patient where the failure to retain an individual in “strict security” or “strict custody” would pose a “likelihood of serious harm.”
Section 16(f) of G. L. c. 123, inserted by St. 1986, c. 599, § 38, states:
“If a person is found incompetent to stand trial, the court shall send notice to the department of correction which shall compute the date of the expiration of the period of time equal to the time of imprisonment which the person would have had to serve prior to becoming eligible for parole if he had been convicted of the most serious crime with which he was *819charged in court and sentenced to the maximum sentence he could have received, if so convicted. For purposes of the computation of parole eligibility, the minimum sentence shall be regarded as one half of the maximum sentence potential sentence. Where applicable, the provisions of sections one hundred and twenty-nine, one hundred and twenty-nine A, one hundred and twenty-nine B, and one hundred and twenty-nine C of chapter one hundred and twenty-seven shall be applied to reduce such period of time. On the final date of such period, the court shall dismiss the criminal charges against such person, or the court in the interest of justice may dismiss the criminal charges against such person prior to the expiration of such period.”
Section 18(c) of G. L. c. 123 provides the commitment sentence for mentally ill prisoners, calculates the appropriate period of hospitalization based on the prisoner’s sentence, and permits discharge on that specified calculated date. Section 16 makes no such reference to an immediate discharge.