Pellegrini v. Commissioner of Patents & Trademarks
[…] III. CONCLUSION

Upon review of the record, including the. pleadings of all parties and the Magistrate’s Recommendation, I agree With the Magistrate’s conclusion that this actioh should be dismissed. Because of the limited number of issues raised On this de novo review; and because those which Wore raised are exclusively legal in nature, there is no need for any further hearing in this case. See Local Rules for United States. Magistrates‘3(d).

An appropriate order shall issue.

Frank H. Freedman U.S. District fudge

Section 131 provides:

The Commissioner shall cause an examination to be made of the application and the alleged new invention; and if on such examination it ap-'» pears that the applicant Is entitled to a patent under the law, the Commissioner shall issue a patent therefor.