MEMORANDUM OR DECISION
[…] G.L.c. 14, §3. The Commissioner may “direct” or “require” (of assessors) such action as will tend to produce uniformity throughout the Commonwealth in the valuation, classification and assessments.” G.L.c. 58, §§1A, 4.3 As an explicit part of her statutory authority, the Commissioner is empowered to issue guidelines to direct local assessors in the performance of their duties. Pursuant to G.L.c. 58, §1, the Commissioner may establish “such reasonable rules, regulations and guidelines as may be necessary to establish minimum standards of assessment performance.” Moreover, G.L.c. 58, §3„ provides in relevant part:
In order to assist the assessors in performance of their duties, the Commissioner shall prepare, issue and periodically revise guides for local assessors. Such guides shall include the rules, regulations, and guidelines of the Commissioner relative to the assessment, classification and administration of local taxes. ‘