MEMORANDUM OR DECISION
[…] The Court finds that these taxpayers have each complied with the necessary statutory prerequisites for commencing such an action. The argument of the defendant City that the action is either too early or too. late is frivolous, reducing, as it does, the statute to a nullity. See, Commonwealth v. Woods Hole, Martha’s Vineyard & Nantucket, SS. Authy., 352 Mass. 617, 618 (1967).
The most substantial objection to any recovery under this statutory provision is that it is clear that the taxes paid by the plaintiff taxpayers for fiscal year 1981 were not “wholly void.” Despite the language of Section 98 itself that “in an action founded on an error or irregularity in the assessment or apportionment of a tax, only the amount in excess of the tax for which the plaintiff was liable shall be recoverable,” recent appellate decisions *920appear to limit this statutory remedy to those rare instances where the entire tax is “wholly void.” Sears Roebuck & Co. v. Somerville, 363 Mass. 756, 757-758 (1973). Boston v. Second Realty Corp., Mass. App. Ct. Adv. Sh.