Mir Hashimi, M.D. v. Kalil
[…] Kalil for one week. On September -10, 1981 a written motion to dismiss was filed on the grounds the court was “without prejudice” since more than fourteen days had elapsed since the filing of the petition. That motion was denied and basically is the issue in this appeal. A hearing was held on September 10, 1982 and the respondent committed.

The statutory language that gives rise to the respondent’s appeal is found in the last sentence of Gen. Law. c. 123, section 7(c) which reads:

“The hearing shall commence within fourteen days of the filing of the petition unless a delay is requested by the person or his counsel”.

The respondent’s position is that the use of the word “shall” in said statute is mandatory and not directory.