IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] from approving of or consenting to Koonce’s request. Royal approved of or
consented to Koonce’s request in early 2007, when it wrote in response to
interrogatories and requests for admission that it did not contest the
effectiveness of Koonce’s 1995 letter. Royal “would have” designated Bates as
Koonce’s beneficiary, but it and First Colony instead filed this interpleader.
Because Bates has never been designated as Koonce’s beneficiary under
the annuity, Bates is not Koonce’s beneficiary. Koonce’s heirs are entitled to the
funds. See TEX. PROBATE CODE § 37 (“[W]henever a person dies intestate, all of
his estate shall vest immediately in his heirs at law.”). They have stipulated to
a per stirpes disbursement.
IV.
We now turn to address whether this award is subject to a setoff for
Royal’s and First Colony’s costs and attorney’s fees. “It is well settled that a
district court has the authority to award costs, including reasonable attorney’s