State v. Scharff
[…] It makes little sense thatthe Legislature intended Section 66-7-346 to protect pedestrians crossing on sidewalks near “alleys, driveways, and buildings” but not to protect pedestrians using sidewalks in the path of vehicles leaving parking lots. And we note in particular that the Legislature has expressly prohibited vehicles from stopping on sidewalks, regardless of the location of the sidewalk, which confirms its intent to protect pedestrians. See § 66-7-351(A)(l) (providing that “[n]o person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places: (1) on a sidewalk”). To conform with the Legislature’s intent, we conclude that Section 66-7-346 was intended to encompass the circumstances in this case. Deputy Roberts did not commit a mistake of law in determining that Defendant had violated Section 66-7-346.

C. Pretext