American Federation of State v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Section 10-7E-18(D). The LMRO does not contain an evergreen provision. The Unions argue on appeal that the LMRO violates the PEBA because it does not have an evergreen provision and that “the LMRO should be deemed to contain” an evergreen provision.

{21} The district court held that the PEBA evergreen clause does not apply to the economic components of the existing agreements in part because the evergreen clause “is subject to the requirements of appropriation and availability of funds under Section 10-7E-17(E)” of the PEBA. That section, in pertinent part, provides that “[a]n impasse resolution or an agreement provision [of a collective bargaining agreement] by a public employer other than the state or the public schools and an exclusive representative that requires the expenditure of funds shall be contingent upon the specific appropriation of funds by the appropriate governing body and the availability of funds.” Section 10-7E-17(E).

{22} Important to the Unions’ appeal are the arguments that are not before us concerning the evergreen clause.