BACKGROUND
[…] In future cases, such inquiry will not be satisfied by a pro forma ratification of the Department’s assertions that such efforts have been made. Nor will the court’s or the child’s guardian ad litem’s duty of inquiry be satisfied by leaving the full burden of locating and identifying relatives to the parents of children in departmental custody who may, for any number of reasons, be unable or unwilling to provide information about relatives. Rather, in order to comply with the relatives search requirement of Section 32A-4-25.1(D), the court must conclude that the Department, through all of its available resources, has met its affirmative duty to “identify and locate .. . [and] conduct home studies on any appropriate relative expressing an interest in providing permanency for the child.” Section 32A-4-25.1(D).
CONCLUSION
We affirm the termination of Mother’s parental rights. We remand to the district court with instructions to the Department to complete a home study on Colin and to look into whether he would serve as an appropriate placement for Child.