BACKGROUND
[…] (1) reunification;
(2) placement for adoption after the parents’ rights have been relinquished or terminated or after a motion has been filed to terminate parental rights;
(3) placement with a person who will be the child’s permanent guardian;
(4) placement in the legal custody ofthe [Department with the child placed in the home of a fit and willing relative; or
(5) placement in the legal custody of the [D]epartment under a planned permanent living arrangement, provided that there is substantial evidence that none of the above plans is appropriate for the child.
Section 32A-4-25.1(B). “The court shall hold permanency hearings every twelve months when a child is in the legal custody of the [Department.” Section 32A-4-25.1(G).
If the court adopts a permanency plan other than reunification, the court shall determine whether the [DJepartment has made reasonable efforts to identify and locate all grandparents and other relatives.