BACKGROUND
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
Colin’s status as a party in this case arose from a stipulated order, filed in September 2010, granting him status as an intervenor. See Rule 1-024(B)(2) NMRA (governing permissive intervention and stating in pertinent part that “anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action . . . when an applicant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common”); see also § 32A-4-27(A)(4) (stating that “}a]t any stage of an abuse or neglect proceeding, a person [who wishes to become the child’s permanent guardian] may be permitted to intervene as a party”). In pertinent part, the order contained the following stipulations by the Department, among other parties:
b.