I. BACKGROUND
[…] Accordingly, she is subject to incarceration and any factually applicable sentencing enhancements only in the event her probation is revoked. In its judgment and sentence, the district court additionally ordered that “Defendant, if imprisoned at anytime pursuant to the . . . conviction, shall be given credit for pre-sentence confinement of 103 days.” (Emphasis added.)
Defendant objected to this language, arguing that it conflicted with Section 31-20-12, which states that “[a] person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in pre[jsentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.” Defendant contended that in the event she is never incarcerated for violating her probation, she will never receive the pre-sentence confinement credit to which she asserts she is statutorily entitled.