I. BACKGROUND
[…] In addressing this issue, we note that Section 31-20-12 and case law discussing it shed minimal light on the issue of whether confinement credit is limited in application to a sentence of confinement, or whether it must likewise be applied to a probated sentence. Rather, we are aided by our examination of statutes that govern the district court’s overall authority to suspend a sentence and instead order a period of probation. Specifically, Section 31-20-5 affords the district court authority to order probation upon deferral or suspension of the defendant’s sentence of imprisonment. Section 31-20-5(A) expressly states that “the total period of probation for [the] district court shall not exceed five years.” In contrast, that same statute states that “the total period of probation for the magistrate or metropolitan courts shall be no longer than the maximum allowable incarceration time for the offense or as otherwise provided by law.” Id. Initially, it is noteworthy that both statutes make clear the Legislature’s distinction between sentences of incarceration and of probation by the separation of both punishments within the statutory language.