I. BACKGROUND
[…] Therefore, we conclude that it was within the discretion of the district court to choose to suspend Defendant’s sentence and to decide the parameters of probation most suitable (within the five-year limit). The pre-sentence confinement credit need not be credited against the probation time ordered by the district court.
III. CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, we affirm the district court.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
J. MILES HANISEE, Judge WE CONCUR: JONATHAN B. SUTIN, Judge CYNTHIA A. FRY, JudgeWe note that this Court analyzed Section 31-20-6 rather than Section 31-20-5 in Encinias. The difference is of no consequence to our analysis. Section 31-20-6 expressly provides that courts can “place[ a defendant] on probation under the supervision, guidance!,]or direction of the adult probation and parole division for a term not to exceed five years[.]” (Emphasis added.) The statute merely does not distinguish between district courts and other courts within the state. Thus, it can be assumed that the five-year limit on probation time is applicable to all courts in New Mexico.