Faber v. King
[…] Id. Section 14-2-11(C)(2) provides that the damages for failure to respond shall “not exceed . . . []$100[] per day[,]” and they accrue from the day that the custodian is in violation of Section 14-2-11(C)(3) until he complies.

Section 14-2-12, under which Faber moved for damages, covers actions to enforce a request that was denied. It provides that a person whose request was rejected may bring an action seeking to mandate an official’s compliance with the statute and empowers the district court to order any “appropriate remedy” to enforce IPRA. Section 14-2-12(B). Most importantly to the case at hand, Subsection (D) is clear that the court “shall award damages, costs[,] and reasonable attorney fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce [IPRA].” Section 14-2-12(D) (emphasis added). Thus, under the plain language of Section 14-2-12, it is clear that the court must award damages and that those damages are not subject to further restrictions. What type of damages are permitted, and for what reasons, is not stated.

IPRA includes these provisions for damages and other remedies to “encourage compliance and facilitate enforcement.” San Juan Agric. Water Users Ass’n v. KNME-TV, 2011-NMSC-011, ¶ 12, 150 N.M. 64, 257 P.3d 884; see § 14-2-12. First in time among such remedies is the $100 per-day penalty under Section 14-2-11(C) for any agency that does not timely respond to a request. Once an agency denies production of requested documents, however, the party requesting the records is authorized under Section 14-2-12(A)(2) to bring an enforcement action. Then, “[t]he court shall award damages, costs[,] and reasonable attorney[] fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].” Section 14-2-12(D); San Juan Agric. Water Users, 2011-NMSC-011, ¶ 13; State ex rel. Toomey v. City of Truth or Consequences, 2012-NMCA-104, ¶ 27, 287 P.3d 364; Derringer v.