State v. Alverson
[…] This subsection shall not apply to any fireworks as defined in Section 60-2C-2 NMSA 1978 or any lawfully acquired household, commercial, industrial!,] or sporting device or compound included in the definition of explosive device or incendiary device in Section 30-7-18 NMSA 1978 that has legitimate and lawful commercial, industrial!,] or sporting purposes or that is lawfully possessed under Section 30-7-7 NMSA 1978.

Section 30-7-18 provides definitions of terms used in the Explosives Act. Section 30-7-18(A) states that the term “ ‘explosive’ means any chemical compound or mixture or device, the primary or common purpose of which is to explode and includes but is not limited to dynamite and other high explosives, black powder, pellet powder, initiating explosives, detonators, safety fuses, squibs, detonating cord, igniter cord[,] and igniters!-]” In pertinent part, Section 30-7-18(B) defines “explosive device” as “(1) any explosive bomb, grenade, missile!,] or similar device; [or] (2) any device or mechanism used or created to start a fire or explosion with or without a timing mechanism except cigarette lighters and matches!.]”

The Applicability of Section 30-7-18(B)(l)

The State argues that a dry ice bomb is an “explosive bomb” or “similar device” under Section 30-7-18(B)(1).