State v. Alverson
[…] State v. Office of Pub. Defender ex rel. Muqqddin, 2012-NMSC-029, ¶ 29, 285 P.3d 622 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-20(A) (1997) (codifying the principle of ejusdem generis as an aid to statutory construction). From the definition in Section 30-7-18(A), there is no indication that the Legislature intended “explosive” to cover the dry ice and water combination that leads to the explosion of a jug or a bottle by virtue of the physical change of C02 from a solid to a gaseous state. The list of enumerated examples of “explosive” in Section 30-7-18(A) share in common the element of combustion. Thus, the potential harm caused by “dynamite and other high explosives, black powder, pellet powder, initiating explosives, detonators, safety fuses, squibs, detonating cord, igniter cord, and igniters” all result from or cause fire. Id. It is undisputed that a dry ice bomb does not involve the use of nor does it cause fire.