(dissenting).
[…] {50} Section 41-9-3 limits the liability of persons providing information to the review organization, and under Section 41-9-4 liability of members of the review organization is limited. For our purposes here, a “review organization” is defined as “an organization whose membership is limited to health care providers and staff. . . and which is established by a health care provider which is a hospital ... to gather and review information relating to the care and treatment of patients for [various] purposes}.]” Section 41-9-2(E). Among the eight enumerated purposes of the peer review process are “(1) evaluating and improving the quality of health care services rendered in the area or by a health care provider; (2) reducing morbidity or mortality;... [and] (8) determining whether a health care provider shall be granted authority to provide health care services using the health care provider’s facilities or whether a health care provider’s privileges should be limited, suspended},] or revoked.” Section 41-9-2(E)(1), (2), (8).
{51} Dr. Yedidag characterizes the circumstances of the termination of the employment agreement as follows: “Dr. Yedidag was discharged for persistently questioning Dr. . . . Ali . . . during a peer review meeting about a botched surgical procedure in which Dr.