(dissenting).
[…] In this case, the obvious target of the peer review meeting was Dr. Ali.
{52} Section 41-9-4 would be the immunity focus were Dr. Ali to have sued Dr. Yedidag. The doctor-member’s involvement in the peer review process and the target’s activities are what Section 41-9-4 addresses in terms of limitation of the doctor-member’s liability. It is noteworthy that the doctor-member has only qualified, not absolute, immunity. Leyba, 114 N.M. at 687, 845 P.2d at 781.
{53} Here, however, we have Dr. Yedidag suing his employer for violating Section 41-9-5 of the ROIA. Section 41-9-5(A) states that “all data and information acquired by a review organization in the exercise of its duties and functions shall be held in confidence and shall not be disclosed to anyone except to the extent necessary to carry out one or more of the purposes of the review organization}.]” It further prohibits those persons who are protected in Section 41-9-4 from “disclosing] what transpired at [the] meeting . .. except to the extent necessary to carry out one or more of the purposes of the review organization}.]” Section 41-9-5(A).