State v. Garcia
[…] State v. Skippings, 2011-NMSC-021, ¶ 25, 150 N.M. 216, 258 P.3d 1008. The purpose of the rule requiring a defendant to tender a correct written instruction is to “alert the trial court to the defendant’s argument.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{47} Here, although Defendant did not tender a written instruction, she recited to the district court the statutory elements of abandonment. Specifically, Defendant informed the district court that Section 30-6-1(B) provides that abandonment of a child consists of a parent “intentionally leaving or abandoning the child under circumstances whereby the child may or does suffer neglect.” Defendant further explained why she believed the facts of the case entitled her to an instruction on “leaving” but not “abandoning” Child. The district court was therefore clear about the elements of abandonment on which Defendant wanted the jury instructed.