BACKGROUND
[…] Dictionary 1217 (3d ed. 2010). These definitions suggest that the word “official” does not have the equivalent meaning of the word “professional,” as the State contends. Instead, unlike “professional,” the word “official” includes apublic element, connoting a certain authority.
{23} This reading is supported by the Legislature’s use of the word “professional” rather than “official” in other statutes. For example, in NMSA 1978, Section 61-31-24 (1989), which is part of the Social Work Practice Act, the Legislature sets forth the circumstances under which a social worker “may disclose any information he has acquired from a person consulting him in his professional capacity.” Section 61-31-24(B) (emphasis added); seeNMSA 1978, § 61-31-1 (2006) (short title); see also NMSA 1978, § 61-9-18 (1989) (describing the privilege afforded to communications made to licensed psychologists or psychologist associates “in the course of [their] professional employment”).