BACKGROUND
[…] We next consider whether the Legislature intended to exclude from the Rule 11-504(B) privilege any information that a social worker may obtain regarding child abuse. We conclude that it did not.
{8} In analyzing these issues, our review is de novo. See State v. Ryan, 2006-NMCA-044, ¶ 41, 139 N.M. 354, 132 P.3d 1040 (“The application of Rule 11-504 and the law to the facts is reviewed de novo.”); see State v. Romero, 2006-NMSC-039, ¶ 6, 140 N.M. 299, 142 P.3d 887 (“Statutory construction is a question of law that is reviewed de novo.”).
A. The Mandatory Reporting Requirement Set Forth in Section 32A-4-3(A) Does Not Apply to Defendant’s Social Worker and Defendant’s Ex-Wife
{9} Section 32A-4-3(A) of the Abuse and Neglect Act states:
Every person, including a licensed physician; a resident or an intern examining, attending or treating a child; a law enforcement officer; a judge presiding during a proceeding; a registered nurse; a visiting nurse; a school[]teacher; a school official; a social worker acting in an official capacity, or a member of the clergy who has information that is not privileged as a matter of law, who knows or has a reasonable suspicion that a child is an abused or a neglected child shall report the matter immediately to:
(1) a local law enforcement agency;
(2) the department; or
(3) a tribal law enforcement or social services agency for any Indian child residing in Indian country.
(Emphasis added.) The State makes two arguments. First, it argues that both Defendant’s social worker and Defendant’s ex-wife were subject to the mandatory reporting requirement set forth in this statute because it applies to “every person.”