BACKGROUND
[…] We therefore will not depart from the plain language of Section 61-31-24(C), and we decline to accept the State’s invitation to interpret the Social Work Practice Act to apply to criminal proceedings.
{31} The State also relies on Section 32A-4-5 of the Abuse and Neglect Act, which governs the admissibility of reports into evidence and provides, in pertinent part:
In any proceeding alleging neglect or abuse under the Children’s Code resulting from a report required by Section 32A-4-3 ... or in any proceeding in which that report or any of its contents are sought to be introduced in evidence, the report or its contents or any other facts related thereto or to the condition of the child who is the subject of the report shall not be excluded on the ground that the matter is or may be the subject of a physician-patient privilege or similar privilege or rule against disclosure.
Section 32A-4-5(A) (citation omitted). The above provision makes clear that it applies in two types of proceedings: (1) proceedings alleging neglect or abuse under the Children’s Code that result from a report filed pursuant to Section 32A-4-3, and (2) proceedings in which a report filed pursuant to Section 32A-4-3 or any of its contents are sought to be introduced into evidence. As we have noted with respect to the Social Work Practice Act, this provision does not apply because this is a criminal case. It is not a case arising under the Children’s Code, and it is undisputed that Defendant’s social worker did not file a report pursuant to Section 32A-4-3.