State v. Trung Ho
[…] See Smith, 2004-NMSC-032, ¶ 17. For instance, the titles of the two bills, although similar in some ways, indicate that each bill addresses a distinct issue. See id. ¶¶ 14-16 (using the titles to analyze the amendments to the DWI statute and determining that each bill addressed a different purpose); see also NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-13 (1997) (“Headings and titles may ... be used in construing a statute or rule [when] they are contained in the enrolled and engrossed bill[.]”); Black’s Law Dictionary 186 (9th ed. 2009) (defining an “engrossed bill” as “[a] bill in a form ready for final passage by a legislative chamber” and an “enrolled bill” as “[a] bill passed by both houses of the legislature and signed by their presiding officers”).