State v. Trung Ho
[…] {6} In 2013, Section 29-11A-3 was amended again.2 House Bill 570 — enrolled as 2013 N.M. Laws, ch. 152, § 1, effective July 1, 2013 — added child solicitation by electronic communication device to the list of offenses covered by SORNA. Id.; see § 29-11 A-3(I). The title to House Bill 570 stated, among other things, that it was an act “reconciling multiple amendments to the same sections of law in Laws 2007.” H.B. 570, 51st Leg., 1st Sess. (N.M. 2013), available at http://www.nmlegis.gov/Sessions/13%20Reg ular/final/ HB0570.pdf.

B. Section 12-1-8

{7} When presented with “two or more acts. . . enacted during the same session of the [Legislature amending the same section of the NMSA,” the Compilation Commission is governed by Section 12-1-8. Although the parties focus on the current version of this statute, we rely on the version of Section 12-1-8 that was extant at times relevant to this case. See Section 12-1-8 (2012).