BACKGROUND
[…] Section 65-2A-3(DD) (2005). Defendant claims that because the semitrailer involved in this accident is not “‘propelled or drawn by mechanical power’ without first being attached to a tractor, it is not, by itself, a ‘motor vehicle’ under New Mexico law.”
{16} We reject this argument for two reasons. First, Section 65-2A-3(DD) (2005) appears to define a trailer as a motor vehicle because it is “drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in the transportation of property or persons.” (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the language suggests that a tractor and trailer that are connected to each other constitute one motor vehicle.