Einer v. Rivera
[…] Id. § 1:25, at 26. Counties are formed by legislative act, see NMSA 1978, §§ 4-1 to -32 (1876, as amended through 1981) (establishing the boundaries of the counties in New Mexico), and are subdivisions of the state. 1 McQuillin § 1:27, at 32; El Dorado at Santa Fe, Inc., 1976-NMSC-029, ¶ 9. Municipal corporations are “designed to promote the common interests of [their] inhabitants . . . [are] representative of [their] citizens and taxpayers . . . [and are] established for the advantage of... the public at large.” 1 McQuillin § 1:59, at 100. Municipalities are self-governing. See 1 McQuillin § 1:36, at 50 (“Generally, municipal corporations are self-governing[.]”). Unlike counties, they are formed by incorporation or charter. See § 3-1-2(G) (“‘[Municipality’ means any incorporated city, town or village, whether incorporated under general act, special act or special charter[.]”). Municipalities are governed by the Municipal Code, see NMSA 1978, §§ 3-1-1 to -66-11 (1965, as amended through 2014) (entitled, “Municipalities”), which is generally not applicable to counties. See NMSA 1978, §§4-1-1 to -62-10 (1876, as amended through 2013) (entitled, “Counties”).