I. BACKGROUND
[…] (emphasis added)), with § 62-3-3(G)(l) (“‘[Pjublic utility’ or ‘utility’ means every person not engaged solely in interstate business . . . that may own, operate, lease or control... any . . . facility for the generation, transmission or distribution, sale or furnishing to or for the public of electricity . . . .” (emphasis added)). The ownership and organization of a rural electric cooperative or a G&T Coop differs from that of a public utility. Compare NMSA 1978, § 62-15-2 (1998) (stating that rural electric cooperatives are organized on a nonprofit or cooperative basis under NMSA 1978, Sections 62-15-1 to -37 (1939, as amended through 2014), “for the primary purpose of supplying electric power [to] . . . and extending the use of electricity in rural areas”), and § 62-6-4(E) (stating that a G&T Coop may be organized as a rural electric cooperative), with § 62-3-2(A)(3) (describing public utilities as “investor-owned” and “profit motivated”).