I. BACKGROUND
[…] A public utility sells power to the general public, but a G&T Coop sells power exclusively to other cooperatives that are its members. Compare § 62-6-4(E) (“‘[Generation and transmission cooperative’ means a person with generation or transmission facilities either organized as a rural electric cooperative ... or organized in another state and providing sales of electric power to member cooperatives in this state.” (emphasis added)), with § 62-3-3(G)(l) (“‘[Pjublic utility’ or ‘utility’ means every person not engaged solely in interstate business . . . that may own, operate, lease or control... any . . . facility for the generation, transmission or distribution, sale or furnishing to or for the public of electricity . . . .” (emphasis added)). The ownership and organization of a rural electric cooperative or a G&T Coop differs from that of a public utility.