McKinley Ambulance Service v. Bureau of Revenue
[…] McKinley Ambulance Service v. Bureau of Revenue

OPINION

WOOD, Chief Judge.

After an audit, the Bureau of Revenue assessed a gross receipts tax, penalty and interest in connection with gross receipts of the taxpayer from ambulance services rendered. The taxpayer protested the assessment. After an evidentiary hearing, the commissioner of revenue ruled that the taxpayer was not entitled to most of the deduction claimed. The taxpayer appealed to this Court. The issues involve: (1) the deduction provided by § 7-9-56(A), N.M.S.A. 1978; and (2) a nontaxable transaction certificate.

Deduction Under Section 7-9-56(A), supra

The statute provides:

Receipts from transporting persons or property from one point to another in this state may be deducted from gross receipts when such persons or property . are being transported in interstate . . . commerce under a single contract.

During the audit period, the taxpayer provided ambulance service under a series of written contracts with the United States Department of Health, Education and Welfare.