For while maintenance of parks is a proprietary or private function, the maintenance of good order in a park, and the prevention of dangerous conditions there caused by imprudent conduct of individuals is a governmental function, in the exercise of which a municipality is not liable. See Williams v. City of Longmont, 109 Colo. 567, 129 P.2d 110, 142 A.L.R. 1337 (1942).
Finally, plaintiff contends that the lack of police protection for Roosevelt Park was a condition constituting a public nuisance, and that she has standing to abate such a nuisance under § 30-8-8(B), N.M.S.A.1978, which - states:
A civil action to abate a public nuisance may be brought, by verified complaint in the name of the state without cost, by any public officer or private citizen, in the district court of the county where the public nuisance exists, against any person, corporation or association of persons who shall create, perform or maintain a public nuisance.
We need not address the issue of whether the alleged conduct of the City constitutes a public nuisance because it is clear that the statute cited above imposes no duty on the city in connection with the alleged public nuisance. As stated in Roberson v.