U. V. Industries, Inc. v. Property Tax Division
[…] Taxpayer sought to apply the reported negative value of its mineral property production against the reported positive value of property used in connection with mineral property and, thus, reduce its total taxable value by the amount of the negative.

Taxpayer contends its use of the negative is authorized by § 7-36-23, supra; that this statute “is the outline of a procedure for determining how the whole of a taxpayer’s mineral property and property used in connection with mineral property must be valued for property taxation purposes.” This claim is too broad, it disregards the contents of § 7-36-23, supra.

Section 7-36 — 23(A), supra, states that the “provisions of this section apply to the valuation of all mineral property and property used in connection with mineral property . .” The provisions of § 7-36-23(C) and (F) were used to arrive at the negative valuation of class one productive mineral property. Section 7-36-23, supra, does not state what use may be made of this negative valuation, nor do we. The issue is whether the negative of production value may be offset against the positive value of property used in connection with mineral property. Other statutory provisions do not permit the offset.

Section 7-36-23(B) states:

B. The following kinds of property held or used in connection with mineral property shall be valued under the methods of valuation required by the Property Tax Code [Articles 35 to 38 of Chapter 7 NMSA 1978]:
(1) improvements, equipment, materials, supplies and other personal property held or used in connection with all classes of mineral property; “improvements” as used in this section includes surface and subsurface structures, but does not include pits, shafts, drifts and other similar artificial changes in the physical condition of the surface or subsurface of the earth produced solely by the removal or rearrangement of earth or minerals for the