U. V. Industries, Inc. v. Property Tax Division
[…] Property coming within the above-quoted provision is to be valued “under the methods of valuation required by the Property Tax Code . . . .” There is no claim that taxpayer’s property used in connection with mineral property does not come within the above-quoted provision.

Section 7 — 36-33, N.M.S.A. 1978 is the applicable valuation method for property used in connection with mineral property. Section 7-36-33(A) states:

A. The following kinds of property shall be valued for property taxation purposes in accordance with the provisions of this section:
(1) all property used in connection with mineral property and defined in Paragraph (1) of Subsection B of Section 7— 36-23 NMSA 1978 and Paragraph (1) of Subsection B of Section 7-36-25 NMSA 1978[.]
Section 7-36-33(G), supra, provides:Each item of property . . valued under this section shall have its net taxable value allocated to the government unit in which the property is located. (Our emphasis.)

Each item of the property used in connection with mineral property was valued under § 7-36-33, supra; § 7-36-33(G), supra, requires the net taxable value of each item be allocated to the governmental unit involved. The requirement of allocating the net taxable value of each item prevents use of the negative value for mineral property , production to reduce the valuation of property valued under § 7-36-33, supra. PTD did not err in rejecting use of the negative figure for mineral property production to reduce the positive value of property used in connection with mineral property.

Equal Protection

The equal protection contention is limited. It does not involve use of a negative value for mineral property production (regardless of the method of determining annual net production value) to reduce the valuation of property used in connection with mineral property. It does not involve comparing the valuation of class one productive mineral property with the valuation of other classes of mineral property. The contention goes only to the alternative methods for valuing class one productive mineral property, and involves utilization of a negative value.