U. V. Industries, Inc. v. Property Tax Division
[…] PTD (Property Tax Division of the Taxation and Revenue Department) rejected this contention in its special order denying the taxpayer’s protest. The taxpayer’s claim, on appeal, that the order denying the protest was a de facto regulation adopted contrary to statutory procedures, is frivolous. The special order does no more than decide the taxpayer’s protest. We discuss: (1) negative valuation; (2) use of a negative valuation; and (3) unequal protection.

Negative Valuation

Section 7-36-23, N.M.S.A. 1978 states a special method for valuation of the property involved in this case. The value of class one productive mineral property “is an amount equal to three hundred percent of the annual net production value . . . .” Section 7-36-23(C), supra. Two methods are provided for arriving at annual net production value; by an averaging method and by using the net production value of the year immediately preceding the tax year involved. The statute authorizes deductions under both methods.