(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] D. Prior sexual conduct of victim with others is not admissible in evidence.
Prior to trial, defendant filed a written motion pursuant to § 30-9-16, N.M.S.A. 1978 for an evidentiary hearing as to the admissibility of the prior sexual conduct of the victim. On July 24, 1978, a fifteen minute hearing was held and defendant’s motion was denied. Defendant offered no evidence and conceded that any evidence presented would relate to her sexual activity with third persons. The failure of defendant’s attorney to comply with the law denied defendant the effective assistance of counsel.
Pursuant to § 30-9-16(A), evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct is admissible in evidence if the court finds it is “material to the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value.” To seek this relief, defendant must first comply strictly with § 30-9-16(B). Defendant must seek an in camera hearing in which evidence is presented and findings made by the court to determine whether the evidence is relevant, pertinent and admissible on the issue of consent. State v.