State v. Naranjo
[…] One wrongfully convicted must not be deprived of vital rights of citizenship pending an appeal. To prevent an irreparable injury is not only necessary but obligatory, because “justice delayed, is justice denied.”

A. The indictment was insufficient upon which to charge' perjury.

Section 30-25-1, N.M.S.A.1978 reads in pertinent part:

Perjury consists of making a false statement under oath or affirmation, material to the issue or matter involved in the course of any judicial . . . proceeding, knowing such statement to be untrue.

Count IV of the indictment charged that in the case of State v. Morales, defendant made a false statement under oath “that he saw Ruben Vigil take a paper bag from Moisés Morales’ truck [this is the false statement], [this statement was false] in that he gave specific answers to the following questions:

‘Q. Did you see him find anything inside the truck?
A. Yes as I was holding the flashlight he was putting his hand under the driver’s side of the truck and he took out what appeared to me a grocery bag.
Q. You testified Sheriff before I left the court room that you saw him find the bag?
A. He pulled it from under the seat of the driver’s side of the truck.
Q. I am going to hand you what has been marked State’s Exhibit No. 1 and I ask you if you recognize the bag?
A. Yes sir I do.
Q. Would you please tell the Court and Jury where you recognize that bag from?
A. That is the bag that came in the group that Deputy Vigil had from under the truck on the driver’s side which is Morales’ pick-up.
[The alleged false statement was true.]
Q. And then what did you do after that bag was pulled out?
A. He [Vigil] opened the bag and he put in the flashlight and the bag looked like it was marijuana appeared to be marijuana.
said defendant knowing such statement to be untrue . . .

The trial court denied defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment for failure to contain the essential elements of perjury. We disagree. This was prejudicial error.

The indictment charged defendant with making a false statement in the case of State v.