State v. Naranjo
[…] Having done so, the entire staff of the attorney general’s office was disqualified from participating, see State v. Chambers, 86 N.M. 383, 524 P.2d 999 (Ct.App.1974), and, lacking any common-law powers, the attorney general had only such statutory powers as are conferred by the legislature to appoint a successor prosecutor.

The attorney general is authorized under § 8-5-5, N.M.S.A.1978, to appoint assistant attorneys general. But the earlier disqualification of his office and its staff would also flow to a newly appointed staff member. Thus § 8-5-5 is unavailing. Section 8-5-4, however, permits the attorney general to employ “special legal assistance to protect the interest of the state,” provided he obtain “the consent and approval of the governor upon showing made by the attorney general that his department cannot for reasons stated perform such services.”

It seems to me that this is the only means by which a special prosecutor could have been named, had there been a valid disqualification by the district attorney as well as the attorney general. Its procedure was not followed either.