George R. v. Director of Revenue Divicsion Taxation
[…] He did none of these. In fact, he refused to allow the Department to interview any of the occupants of the disputed units. It is our opinion that there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the decision and order of the hearing examiner on this issue.

The second issue involving Taxpayer’s deduction from his gross receipts of the amounts paid to a third party for the lease of television sets which Taxpayer placed in the “apartment” units, is really a sub-issue of the first issue decided above. Section 7-9-50, N.M.S.A.1978, provides: “Receipts from leasing tangible personal property, the receipts from the rental or lease of which are deductible under Subsection C of Section 7-9-53, . . . may be deducted from gross receipts if the lease is made to a lessee who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the lessor. The lessee delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate may not use the tangible personal property in any manner other than for subsequent lease in the ordinary course of business.” [Emphasis added.] Section 7— 9-53 (C), supra, provides: “Receipts attributable to the inclusion of furniture or appliances furnished as part of a leased or rented . . apartment by the landlord or lessor may be deducted from gross receipts.” [Emphasis added.]