George R. v. Director of Revenue Divicsion Taxation
[…] Taxpayer protested the assessment pursuant to § 7-1-24, N.M.S.A.1978, and an administrative hearing was held. The hearing examiner issued a decision and order in which the penalty assessed was abated and the balance of the protest was denied. Taxpayer appeals. The issue is whether there is substantial evidence to support the decision and order.

Section 7-9-53 (A), N.M.S.A.1978, permits a deduction from gross receipts for receipts from the sale or lease of real property, but subsection (B) of that section states that: “Receipts received by hotels, motels, . . . from lodgers, guests, roomers or occupants are not receipts from leasing real property for the purposes of this section”. Taxpayer testified that his complex is divided into two separate units, one consisting of motel units and the other of apartment units, and that he operates the two units as separate businesses.