Saenz v. McCormick Construction Co.
[…] Anaya v. New Mexico Steel Erectors, Inc., 94 N.M. 370, 610 P.2d 1199 (1980). The act is to be liberally interpreted in favor of the workman; Id.; Security Insurance Co. of Hartford v. Chapman, 88 N.M. 292, 540 P.2d 222 (1975); Schiller v. Southwest Air Rangers, Inc., 87 N.M. 476, 535 P.2d 1327 (1975); but an unreasonable or strained construction is prohibited. Anaya.

Two other sections of the Workmen’s Compensation Act are pertinent. Section 52-1-31, the general statute of limitations provides that the time for filing a claim is within one year of “the failure or refusal of the employer or insurer to pay compensation.” Section 52-1-36 extends the statutory time for filing the suit when the insurer’s conduct reasonably leads the claimant to believe that compensation will be paid. Elsea v. Broome Furniture Co., 47 N.M. 356, 143 P.2d 572 (1943).