Tenorio v. Cohen
[…] 1. Plaintiff shall file, on or before June 15, 1981, a written memorandum showing cause why this Court should not summarily reverse the district court’s order of May 15, 1981.

On June 15,1981, plaintiff filed a written memorandum. This Court sent for the transcript of the record and discovered that, apart from tolling the limitation period, issues of waiver and estoppel were present. The limitation period was not a controlling question of law. In any event, the interlocutory appeal was not allowed.

Section 39-3-4 provides for an appeal from the district court of an interlocutory order.

Subsection (A) provides that the trial judge state in the interlocutory order that it involved “a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order or decision may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” The trial court complied with this provision.