Section 30-22-4, supra, reads:
[…] The information having been dismissed on the basis that the agreed facts did not constitute an offense, we are not concerned with a factual determination by a jury. Nor do we consider that the agreed facts may show ameliorating circumstances in the event of a conviction.
The power to define crimes is a legislative function. State v. Allen, 77 N.M. 433, 423 P.2d 867 (1967); State v. Moss, 83 N.M. 42, 487 P.2d 1347 (Ct.App.1971). In determining what crime has been defined, we look to the language of the statute. State v. Pendley, 92 N.M. 658, 593 P.2d 755 (Ct.App.1979).
Section 30-22-4, supra, applies to “any person, not standing in the relation of husband or wife, parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, brother or sister by consanguinity or affinity * * *.” There is no claim that any of the exempted relationships applies as between defendant and Needham. As enacted by the Legislature, § 30-22-4, supra, applies to the agreed facts.