Section 30-22-4, supra, reads:
[…] OPINION
WOOD, Judge.The criminal information charged that defendant did “knowingly aid Andrew Needham knowing that he had committed a felony with the intent that he escape arrest, trial, conviction and punishment, contrary to Section 30-22-4, NMSA 1978.” The attorneys agreed as to certain facts; the trial court ruled “[t]hat such facts do not constitute an offense” and dismissed the information. The State appeals. The issue is whether the agreed upon facts are such that defendant may not be prosecuted for the offense of aiding a felon.
Section 30-22-4, supra, reads:
Harboring or aiding a felon consists of any person, not standing in the relation of husband or wife, parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, brother or sister by consanguinity or affinity, who knowingly conceals any offender or gives such offender any other aid, knowing that he has committed a felony, with the intent that he escape or avoid arrest, trial, conviction or punishment.
Defendant is married to Ricky Mobbley. Police officers went to a house and contacted defendant; they advised defendant that felony warrants had been issued for Ricky Mobbley and Andrew Needham. The officers asked defendant if “both were there.”