Community Public Service Co. v. New Mexico Public Service Commission
[…] The PSC argues that it followed G.0.29 when it adopted G.0.31, and that Appellants’ attack is actually a collateral attack on G.0.29. We hold that any attack on G.0.31 is time-barred because no challenge to G.0.29 was brought within the 30-day period set out in Section 62-11-1. Appellants argue that G.0.31 is not a “rule or regulation” and thus its adoption was not governed by G.0.29. Further, they argue that under Section 62-10-1, N.M.S.A.1978, the PSC must hold a hearing before adopting any order “affecting” rates. Section 62-10-1 states in relevant part:

Upon a complaint made and filed by any municipality, or by any person or party affected, that any rate, service regulation, classification, practice or service in effect or proposed to be made effective is in any respect unfair, unreasonable, unjust or inadequate, the commission may proceed, * * * to hold such hearing as it may deem necessary or appropriate; but no such hearing shall be had without notice, and no order affecting such rates, service regulations, classifications, practice or service complained of shall be entered by the commission without a hearing and notice thereof * * *.

G.0.31 clearly affects rates, and therefore could not be adopted without a prior hearing. Even if G.0.29 was followed when G.0.31 was adopted, G.0.29 merely allows for a hearing which the PSC declined to hold.