Community Public Service Co. v. New Mexico Public Service Commission
[…] It is clear that unnecessary postponement of this review cannot advance the legislative scheme to reduce the length and expense of rate cases. These considerations are especially compelling where, as here, the General Order governs items worth relatively minor sums of money. Even if the General Order were improper or unreasonable, its impact would be so minor that the utilities would probably not suspend rates in order to appeal issues involving such minor expenses.

STATUTORY LIMITATION PERIOD

Section 62-11-1 requires that in order to be heard “a petition for review must be filed within thirty days after the entry of the commission’s order.” We note that the district court does not state how Section 62-11-1 would bar Appellants’ claims if they had standing. The PSC offers two plausible bases for the trial court’s ruling that Appellants lacked standing.