Community Public Service Co. v. New Mexico Public Service Commission
[…] I.

The term “party,” as used in Section 62-11-1, is not statutorily defined. The PSC notes that the meaning of the term has jurisdictional impact because any party to a proceeding before the PSC may petition for review. The PSC argues that Appellants were not parties because the proceeding involved was one of rulemaking for prospective application of standards which, because no one’s rights were foreclosed by the outcome, did not raise an immediate, adversarial controversy.

We cannot adopt the PSC’s argument for two reasons. First, the statutory language of Section 62-11-1 is too broad to support PSC’s contention. The statute states in pertinent part: “Any party to any proceeding before the commission may file a petition.... ” (Emphasis added.) ' In our view, this language is broad and requires liberal application which clearly encompasses Appellants. Therefore, we hold that Appellants were parties to the proceeding.