IN RE: 1994 EXXON CHEMICAL FIRE
[…] Moreover, the Official Revision Comment to the provision states: “This rule is
based on the same principle of law as that which forbids the splitting of the
cause of action”. LA. CODE CIV. PROC. art. 5, cmt. (1999); see also Morrison v.
New Orleans Pub. Serv., Inc., 415 F.2d 419, 424 (5th Cir. 1969) (citing Article 5
in noting that Louisiana courts do not allow a survivor to split an individual
wrongful-death claim into separate actions, and, if one claim is litigated, the
plaintiff waives the right to litigate any other).
15
No. 07-30530
c.
Finally, Article 1853 does not support Appellants’ contention that they are
precluded from recovering above the jurisdictional amount. It provides: “[A]
judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding.
That judicial confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it”.
LA. CIV. CODE art. 1853.
Again, Appellants rely primarily on Louisiana state-court cases that have
been decided in the context of avoiding jury trials. The one case they cite that
has interpreted Article 1853 in the context of removal, Engstrom v. L-3