New Mexico Tire & Battery Co. v. Ole Tires, Inc.
[…] It appears that the final ten entries on Yearwood’s last statement were interest charges. Tire Company’s ledger cards covering approximately a nine-month period, Exhibit A, show a total of seven interest charge entries, which seem to approximate a charge of 1V2% per month on the unpaid balances, but there is nothing else in Exhibit A to indicate any rate of interest as a term of its open account with defendant.

NMSA 1978, Section 56-8-4 (Cum.Supp. 1983), provides, in the portion pertinent to this appeal, as follows:

A. Interest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment of money from entry and shall be calculated at the rate of fifteen percent per year, unless the judgment is rendered on a written instrument having a different rate of interest, in which case interest shall be computed at the rate specified in the instrument.