The issues on appeal are:
[…] F. If the superintendent determines that sufficient signatures have been submitted, he shall do the following within three working days after the determination:
(1) notify the petitioner at the mailing address listed on the face sheet and named member by registered mail, return receipt requested; and
(2) initiate procedures for a special recall election as provided in Section 22-7-13 NMSA 1978 of the Local School Board Member Recall Act.
Section 22-7-10 provides:
A. No signature may be signed on the petition prior to the initiation date.
B. Signatures are valid for a maximum of one hundred ten calendar days from the date of initiation.
C. Each signer of a recall petition shall sign but one petition one time for the recall of one named member.
D. The signature shall not be counted unless the entire line is filled in full and is upon the form prescribed by the Local School Board Member Recall Act [22-7-1 to 22-7-16 NMSA 1978],
E. A signature shall be counted on a recall petition unless there is evidence presented that the person signing:
(1)is not a registered voter of the county and of the school district listed on the face sheet of the petition;
(2) has signed more than one recall petition for one named member or has signed one petition more than once; or
(3) is not the person whose name appears on the recall petition.
F.The minimum number of verified signatures needed to validate a petition is thirty-three and one-third percent of the number of registered voters who voted for the school board position of the named member at the last preceding school board election.
The “entire line” on the form described in Section 22-7-10(D) is set forth in Section 22-7-6 and provides:
Usual Name printed Address as City Date
signature As registered Registered