Either ground is sufficient to uphold the district court’s ruling. Ranchers embodies the applicable interpretation of Section 7-9-35 for taxable events occurring before February 11, 1984. The order of the district court finding that the provisions of HB 6 do not bar Taxpayer from seeking the refund, is affirmed.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
WOOD and NEAL, JJ., concur.. NMSA 1978, Section 7-9-12 (Repl.Pamp.1983), prior to the 1984 legislative amendment provided: "Exempted from the gross receipts or compensating tax are those receipts or uses exempted in Sections 7-9-13 through 7-9-42 NMSA 1978.”