IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] liability for failing to adhere to certain record-keeping and reporting
requirements.
2. FDA Regulations and 21 U.S.C. §§ 331(e) and 333
The FDA regulations at issue in this case fall squarely within the second
statutory category: the Secretary’s ability to promulgate regulations to protect
the public health. Accordingly, the Secretary promulgated extensive regulations
governing the conduct of clinical investigators.
We first look to the specific section of the regulations which Dr. Palazzo is
charged with violating, 21 C.F.R. § 312.62(b). 21 C.F.R. § 312.62 is entitled
“[i]nvestigator record[-]keeping and record retention.” Section 312.62(b) provides
requirements for clinical investigators, like Dr. Palazzo, “to prepare and
maintain adequate and accurate case histories that record all observations and
other data pertinent to the investigation on each individual administered the
investigational drug.” We must now consider how this properly promulgated
regulation fits within the statutory context of the FDA, specifically §§ 355(i),
331(e) and 333.
11
No. 07-31119
21 U.S.C. § 331 sets out certain prohibited acts under the Food, Drug, and