Regents of the University v. Hughes
[…] On South-land’s unopposed motion, we consolidated the two appeals.

II.

We take up first the issue raised by the Director’s appeal (No. 19,845): the correctness of the district court’s ruling that it had appellate jurisdiction to review the administrative proceedings leading to the Director’s approval of Southland’s application to transfer the liquor license. This ruling was based on Section 60-6B-2(M),7 which reads in pertinent part as follows:

Any person aggrieved by any decision made by the director as to the approval or disapproval of the issuance of a license may appeal to the district court of jurisdiction by filing a petition in the court within thirty days from the date of the decision of the director, and a hearing on the matter may be held in the district court.