Regents of the University v. Hughes
[…] We certainly do not disagree with the City hearing officer’s finding that the University of New Mexico is a school; we question only the district court’s assumption that it follows inexorably that a proposed licensed premises within 300 feet of any part of the University, regardless of the use to which that part is put, is ipso facto within 300 feet of a school as contemplated by the statute. A sentence appearing later on in the text of Section 60-6B-10 reads: “For the purposes of this section, all measurements taken in order to determine the location of licensed premises in relation to churches or schools shall be the straight line distance from the property line of the licensed premises to the property line of the church or school.” This sentence, focusing as it does on the boundary of the property nearest the licensed premises, seems to us to call for, or at least permit, an inquiry into the nature of the property so bounded — i.e., to what use is that property being put; is it used for school (or church) purposes or for