Regents of the University v. Hughes
[…] III.

We turn now to Southland’s appeal (No. 19,834) from the district court’s judgment reversing the Director’s approval of Southland’s application. As noted previously, the court based its action on its conclusion that, since the University’s north campus (which the City hearing officer had found to be part of a “school”) was located within 300 feet of the proposed licensed premises, the Director’s approval of the transfer was contrary to Section 60-6B-10. The first sentence of that section reads: “No license shall be issued by the director for the sale of alcoholic beverages at a licensed premises where alcoholic beverages were not sold prior to July 1, 1981 which is within three hundred feet of any church or school.”

The Regents’ approach to interpreting this statute is (understandably, but still interestingly) at variance with its approach to interpreting Section 60-6B-2(M), discussed above.