Cibas v. New Mexico Energy, Minerals & Natural Resources Department
[…] See Chalamidas v. Environmental Improvement Div., 102 N.M. 63, 66, 691 P.2d 64, 67 (Ct.App.1984) (“Administrative bodies are creatures of statute and can act only on those matters which are within the scope of authority delegated to them.”); Blaine Hudson Printing v. Utah State Tax Comm’n, 870 P.2d 291, 292 (Utah Ct.App.1994) (“Without subject matter jurisdiction, the court or agency lacks the power to [act except to dismiss] the proceeding”).

Section 10-9-18(A) of the State Personnel Act enumerates the circumstances wherein an appeal may be taken to the Board. The statute provides in applicable part: “Any employee who is dismissed, demoted or suspended may, within thirty days after the dismissal, demotion or suspension, appeal to the board. The appealing employee and the agency whose action is reviewed have the right to be heard publicly and to present facts pertinent to the appeal.” (Emphasis added.) State Personnel Board Rules 15.1 to 15.19 (October 25,1982) detail the procedural process by which appeals under Section 10-9-18 may be implemented.