State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Paul P.
[…] He also argues that the trial court erred in rejecting his estoppel defense, given that the Department had acquiesced in Father’s exercise of parental rights for eight years. Because we agree with Father’s first contention, we need not reach his estoppel argument.

A. Standard of Review

{7}. Issues of statutory interpretation and application are questions of law that this Court reviews de novo. See State v. Rowell, 121 N.M. 111, 114, 908 P.2d 1379, 1382 (1995).

B. Applicability of Section 32A-5-19(C)

{8} The Children’s Code provides that certain persons need not consent to adoption or relinquishment of parental rights. One such class of persons is “a biological father of an adoptee conceived as a result of rape or ineest.”Section 32A-5-19(C). We have upheld the constitutionality of this section. See Christian Child Placement Serv. v. Vestal, 1998-NMCA-098, ¶¶ 14-15, 125 N.M. 426, 962 P.2d 1261. The trial court relied on this provision in dismissing Father from the Department’s proceedings regarding Child.