Chavez v. S.E.D. Laboratories
[…] Co. v. Vigil, 121 N.M. 812, 814-15, 918 P.2d 728, 730-31 (Ct.App.1996). Cf. Dunn v. State ex rel. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, State of New Mexico, 116 N.M. 1, 5-6, 859 P.2d 469, 473-74 (Ct.App.1993) (“Adoption of statutory amendments is presumptive evidence of a legislative intention to change existing law, including existing judicial interpretations of the original statute.”).

{33} Under the new Section 52-5-17(A), an employee cannot “receive payment or damages for injuries or disablement occasioned to him by the negligence or wrong of any person ... and also claim compensation from the employer, except as provided in Subsection C of this section.” (Emphasis added.) The pertinent language of Section 52-5-17(0) is:

The worker or his legal representative may retain any compensation due under the uninsured motorist coverage provided in Section 66-5-301 NMSA 1978 if the worker paid the premium for that coverage. If the employer paid the premium, the worker or his legal representative may not retain any compensation due under Section 66-5-301 NMSA 1978, and that amount shall be due to the employer....

Section 52-5-17(C). This language seems plain.

{34} Our Supreme Court then Section 52-5-17(C) in Draper v. Mountain States Mutual Cas. Co., 116 N.M. 775, 867 P.2d 1157 (1994). The Court interpreted the words “[i]f the employer paid the premium, the worker ... may not retain any compensation due ... and that amount shall be due to the employer,” to mean that if an employee receives more from an employer’s uninsured motorist policy than the employee receives from the employer’s workers’ compensation insurer, the employee may retain the excess.