Chavez v. S.E.D. Laboratories
[…] Indeed, it is also enticing to select the broad language of Montoya v. AKAL Security, Inc., 114 N.M. 354, 357, 838 P.2d 971, 974 (1992) regarding the “broader objective ... to achieve an equitable distribution of the risk of loss,” as have Draper and Gutierrez, and as the majority does in the present case, to support a reading of the statute that is not found in its plain language. One cannot disagree with the general philosophy and goal of providing avenues for an injured worker to approach full recovery for his or her injuries. However, the Legislature did purposely amend Section 52-5-17, did enact Section 52-5-17(C), did single out UIM as an exception, and did, plainly, say that: “If the employer paid the premium, the worker ... may not retain any compensation due ... and that amount shall be due to the employer.” (Emphasis added.)