BACKGROUND
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court erred because the Department failed to present any evidence that he committed a criminal offense covered under the Act. We agree with Defendant that the Department had to prove he committed a violation of the Act before his money could be forfeited, and that the Department failed to meet its burden of proof in this ease.
{9} The property subject to forfeiture under the Act is listed in Section 30-31-34. This section specifically provides that the following property may be forfeited:
A. all controlled substances and all controlled substance analogs which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed or acquired in violation of the Controlled Substances Act;
B. all raw materials, products and equipment of any kind including firearms which are used or intended for use in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing or exporting any controlled substance or controlled substance analog in violation of the Controlled Substances Act;
C. all property which is used or intended for use as a container for property described in Subsection A or B of this section;
D. all conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used or intended for use to transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation for the purpose of sale of property described in Subsection A or B of this section;
E. all books, records and research products and materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes and data, which are used or intended for use in violation of the Controlled Substances Act;
F. narcotics paraphernalia or money which is a fruit or instrumentality of the erime[.]
Section 30-31-34.
{10} Based on the facts presented in this case, the only provision that might potentially have allowed the trial court to forfeit Defendant’s money in favor of the Department is Section 30-31-34(F).