County of Bernalillo v. New Mexico Public Regulation Commission
[…] {19} With respect to the principle of separation of powers, “an unlawful conflict or infringement occurs when an administrative agency goes beyond the existing New Mexico statutes or case law it is charged -with administering and claims thé authority to modify this existing law or to create new law on its own.” Sandel, 1999-NMSC-019, ¶ 12, 127 N.M. 272, 980 P.2d 55. In this ease, the Commission has not modified or created new law on its own; rather, the Commission was presented with an apparent conflict between two statutes, Section 62-8-7(B) and Section 62-3A-18(A), and has attempted to interpret the statutes in a harmonious manner, giving effect to each, by relying on statutory language appearing in a third statute, Section 62-3A-4(D). See NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-10(A) (1997) (“If statutes appear to conflict, they must be construed, if possible, to give effect to each.”). See generally Public Serv.