County of Bernalillo v. New Mexico Public Regulation Commission
[…] We therefore deny the County’s petition for writ of mandamus.

{21} IT IS SO ORDERED.

MINZNER, C.J., BACA, FRANCHINI, and MAES, JJ., concur.

. As the County points out, this Court concluded that the language “any party to any proceeding" of Section 62-11-1 "is broad and requires liberal application.” Community Pub. Serv. Co. v. New Mexico Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 99 N.M. 493, 494-95, 660 P.2d 583, 584-85 (1983). While we do not retreat from our interpretation of Section 62-11-1, we believe that our holding in Community is best explained by reference to the plain language of the statute. Section 62-11-1 provides that "any party” may seek an appeal from a Commission order. However, the statute also allows "[a]ny person whose rights may be directly affected by the appeal [to] appear and become a party.”