Henington v. Technical-Vocational Institute
[…] On October 11, 1999, Dr. Pachelli increased the impairment rating for the left knee from 15% to 50%.

{9} On December 22, 1999, Worker filed a complaint with the Workers’ Compensation Administration. After some initial exchange of documents, the claim was reduced to one for increased scheduled injury benefits based on the increased impairment or loss of use of his left knee. Respondents contended that the claim was barred by Section 52-l-31(A). The WCJ determined the claim was not time barred, and Respondents appealed to this Court.

Applicability of Section 52-1-56

{10} Under Section 52-1-56, the WCJ may increase or decrease compensation benefits based upon changes in the worker’s disability. Section 52-1-56 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he workers’ compensation judge may, upon the application of the employer, worker or other person bound by the compensation order, fix a time and place for hearing.”

{11} Respondents contend that Section 52-1-56 requires the existence of a compensation order. Thus, they argue that, because there was no compensation order below, Section 52-1-56 did not apply to Worker’s claim for increased benefits.