BACKGROUND
[…] We agree with Amicus that the WCA has a need for procedural “tools” to deal with abusive litigants or attorneys. However, we believe that even in the absence of authority to shift attorney’s fees to workers as a sanction for abusive or obstructive conduct, the WCA is not left to the mercy of abusive or obstructive litigants. The Legislature has provided the WCA with several potent tools for controlling abusive or obstructive litigants. NMSA 1978, § 52-5-6(B) (2001) expressly authorizes WCJs to “enter noncriminal sanctions for misconduct.” Section 52-5-6(D) allows the director to certify certain types of misconduct to the district court, which is authorized to “punish the offending person in the same manner and to the same extent as for contempt committed before the court.” NMSA 1978, § 52-1-61 (1990), requires the director to “impose a penalty on any person who ... violates any provision of, the Workers Compensation Act ... or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to that act.” Such penalties may range from twenty-five dollars to one thousand dollars. Id.